Source cylinder desktop pencil cup for office, school, and promotional gifts

Compare 30 cylinder desktop pencil cup options from verified suppliers. Browse varying materials like silicone, plastic, and metal, along with customizable sizes and packaging details for office, school, and promotional gift applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Cylinder Desktop Pencil Cups

Understanding Product Specifications and Material Variations

When sourcing cylinder desktop pencil cups, buyers must first navigate the diverse landscape of material compositions and physical dimensions available in the current market. The core keyword implies a cylindrical form factor, yet the actual product data reveals a spectrum of shapes and materials that may not strictly adhere to a single geometric definition. The observed product attributes indicate that while "Round" and "Columnar" shapes are prevalent, the material composition varies significantly between "ECO-friendly silicone," standard "Silicone," "Plastic," and "Metal." This variation is critical because the material choice directly dictates the product's durability, weight, and suitability for specific environments.

For instance, the data highlights a specific product model, SY910016, with a weight of 47g, while another model, SY761102, weighs 23g. This nearly 50% difference in mass suggests distinct manufacturing processes or material densities. Buyers should not assume that all cylinder cups are created equal; a 47g unit may offer a more premium, stable feel compared to a 23g unit, which might be lighter and more portable. Furthermore, the standard dimensions provided in the data, such as 8.710.5cm, 99*10cm, and 3.1" L x 3.7" H, indicate that "cylinder" in this context encompasses a range of aspect ratios. Some units are taller and narrower, while others are more squat. The capacity range of 200-500ml is another key specification that defines the utility of the cup. A buyer seeking a cup for a heavy desk setup might prioritize the 500ml capacity, whereas a promotional item might focus on the lower end of the spectrum to reduce shipping costs.

The following table summarizes the observed variations in key physical attributes across the different product models identified in the market data:

Product ModelMaterialShapeWeightStandard DimensionsCapacity Range
SY910016Plastic / SiliconeRound47g8.7*10.5cm200-500ml
SY761102SiliconeRound23g9910cm200-500ml
I1140SiliconeRoundN/A3.1" L x 3.7" HN/A
OFFE1458MetalColumnarN/A3.9x3.4x3.26''N/A
ACDC836MetalColumnarN/AN/AN/A

Buyers must verify these specifications against their specific use cases. A metal columnar cup, such as model OFFE1458, offers a distinct aesthetic and durability profile compared to the silicone or plastic options. The "ECO-friendly" designation for certain silicone products suggests a growing market demand for sustainable materials, which should be a primary verification point for buyers targeting environmentally conscious corporate clients.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the realm of B2B procurement, particularly for items that may come into contact with office supplies or promotional gifts, compliance and safety standards are non-negotiable. While the supplied data does not explicitly list third-party certifications like ISO or FDA approval, the mention of "ECO-friendly silicone" implies a need for verification regarding chemical safety and environmental impact. Buyers should not accept the "ECO-friendly" label at face value without requesting documentation. The verification process should include checking for compliance with regional regulations such as REACH in Europe or CPSIA in the United States, which govern the use of heavy metals and phthalates in consumer goods.

The product standard "8.710.5cm" and "99*10cm" listed in the data are dimensional standards, not safety certifications. However, the "prod_standard" field often serves as a reference for the intended use case. For products intended for school or office environments, as noted in the usage attributes, safety is paramount. The data indicates that the imprint size can be customized, which introduces a secondary compliance layer. If the customization involves printing or laser etching, the inks or processes used must also be non-toxic and safe for the intended audience, especially if the products are marketed as promotional gifts for schools.

Buyers must also consider the "Condition: New" attribute, which implies that the products are not refurbished or second-hand. This is a baseline expectation but requires verification during the quality control phase. Additionally, the "Disassembly" attribute found in the metal model suggests that some units may have moving parts or modular designs. In such cases, buyers should ensure that the design does not create small parts that could pose a choking hazard, particularly if the product is intended for younger demographics or school settings. The absence of explicit certification data in the source material means the buyer's responsibility is to mandate that the supplier provides valid test reports for the specific batch being ordered.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The observed price range of 0.01 to 3.52 USD indicates a highly competitive market with significant cost variability. This wide spread is driven by several factors, including material cost, manufacturing complexity, and customization requirements. The lowest price points likely correspond to basic plastic or simple silicone units with minimal branding, while the higher end of the range likely reflects metal construction, complex molding, or extensive customization.

Material cost is a primary driver. Metal, as seen in models OFFE1458 and ACDC836, generally commands a higher price than plastic or standard silicone due to the raw material costs and the energy-intensive nature of metalworking. Conversely, "ECO-friendly silicone" may carry a premium over standard silicone if the supply chain involves certified sustainable sourcing. The "Customization" attribute is available across multiple models, and this is a significant cost variable. Custom logos, specific colors (such as the "Green" color noted), and unique packaging can increase the unit price.

Packaging also plays a crucial role in the final cost. The data shows variations in packing, from "OPP" bags to "Carton" and "Polybag" configurations. The "Qty/CTN" (Quantity per Carton) varies from 200 to 480 pieces, and the carton sizes range from 483847cm to 654055cm. Larger cartons with higher quantities per unit reduce the per-unit shipping cost but require more upfront capital. The "G.W./N.W." (Gross Weight/Net Weight) data, such as 10.5/9.4kgs or 12/11kgs, further influences freight costs. Buyers should calculate the landed cost, which includes the unit price, packaging, and shipping, rather than focusing solely on the FOB price.

The MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) range of 30 to 100,000 units suggests that buyers can start with small batches for testing or marketing purposes, but economies of scale are significant. The "Imprint Quantity: 1000PCS" note implies that certain customization features, like logo printing, may have a minimum threshold to be cost-effective. Buyers should negotiate based on their volume, understanding that a 30-unit order will likely have a much higher per-unit cost than a 10,000-unit order.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

The product attributes explicitly list "School," "Promotional Gift," and "Office" as primary usage scenarios. This versatility allows the cylinder desktop pencil cup to serve multiple functions in the B2B market. In an office setting, the "Modern" and "European Style" designs, along with the "Simple" style of metal models, cater to professional aesthetics. The capacity of 200-500ml is sufficient for holding a variety of office supplies, including pens, pencils, scissors, and even small tools. The "Storage Holders & Racks" classification suggests that these items are often part of a broader organizational system.

For schools, the "ECO-friendly" and "Silicone" options are particularly relevant due to safety and durability concerns. The "Disassembly" feature in metal models might be useful for cleaning or repair, extending the product's lifecycle in an educational environment. The "Promotional Gift" category is a major driver for this product type. Companies often seek customizable items with a "Logo: Can Be Customized" feature to brand their merchandise. The ability to customize the imprint size and quantity allows for tailored marketing campaigns. The "Style: European Style" and "Style: Modern" options provide buyers with a range of aesthetic choices to match their corporate branding.

The "Payment: Paypal, Tt" and "Shipping: Express" attributes indicate that these products are often sourced for immediate needs or small-to-medium business orders. The "Delivery: 20 Days" lead time is a standard benchmark for production and shipping, but buyers should verify if this is a fixed timeline or subject to change based on order volume and customization complexity. The "Folded: Unfolded" attribute is interesting; while most pencil cups are rigid, this suggests some flexibility in the design, possibly allowing for collapsible models that save space during shipping or storage.

Supplier Evaluation and Operational Capabilities

Evaluating a supplier for cylinder desktop pencil cups requires a deep dive into their operational capabilities and reliability. The data indicates that the "prod_origin" is China, which is a major manufacturing hub for these goods. However, the origin alone does not guarantee quality. Buyers should assess the supplier's capacity to handle the observed MOQ range of 30 to 100,000 units. A supplier capable of fulfilling a 100,000-unit order must have robust production lines, while one specializing in 30-unit orders may focus on flexibility and customization.

The "Delivery: 20 Days" lead time is a critical metric. Buyers should verify if this is a consistent performance metric or an estimate. In the context of "Express" shipping, the 20-day window likely refers to production time plus transit. Suppliers with a history of meeting this timeline are preferable. The "Qty/CTN" and "CTN Size" data provide insight into the supplier's logistics efficiency. A supplier that optimizes carton sizes to maximize container utilization can offer better shipping rates.

Furthermore, the "Customization: Available" and "Logo: Can Be Customized" attributes suggest that the supplier has in-house design and printing capabilities. Buyers should request samples of previous customization work to ensure the quality of the imprint. The "Imprint Quantity: 1000PCS" note suggests that the supplier may have a minimum threshold for printing, which buyers need to factor into their planning. The "Payment: Paypal, Tt" options indicate a level of financial flexibility, but buyers should always ensure secure payment terms, especially for larger orders.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Quality control is essential to ensure that the cylinder desktop pencil cups meet the buyer's expectations. The "Condition: New" attribute is a baseline, but buyers should implement a rigorous inspection process. This includes checking for material consistency, such as ensuring the "Silicone" is indeed "ECO-friendly" and free from defects. The "Weight" variations observed (47g vs. 23g) should be within an acceptable tolerance range to ensure uniformity in the final product.

For long-term procurement, buyers should consider the durability of the materials. Metal models like OFFE1458 and ACDC836 offer high durability, while silicone and plastic may degrade over time with exposure to sunlight or harsh chemicals. The "Disassembly" feature in metal models adds value by allowing for repairs, which extends the product's life. Buyers should also evaluate the packaging quality. The "OPP" and "Carton" packaging must protect the products during transit, especially given the "G.W./N.W." weights which indicate the potential for damage if not handled correctly.

Sustainability is another long-term consideration. The "ECO-friendly silicone" attribute aligns with global trends toward green procurement. Buyers should verify the supplier's commitment to sustainability, including their sourcing practices and waste management policies. The "Customization" aspect also plays a role in long-term strategy; a supplier that can adapt to changing design trends and branding needs is more valuable than one with a static product line.

Finally, buyers should establish a clear communication channel with the supplier to monitor production progress and address any issues promptly. The "Delivery: 20 Days" timeline should be treated as a target, with contingency plans in place for potential delays. By focusing on these quality control and long-term considerations, buyers can build a reliable supply chain for cylinder desktop pencil cups that meets their specific business needs.

FAQs

What materials are available for cylinder desktop pencil cups?

Available materials include ECO-friendly silicone, standard silicone, plastic, and metal. Buyers should verify the specific material for each model, as options range from lightweight 23g silicone to heavier 47g plastic units.

Can the logo be customized on these pencil cups?

Yes, logo customization is available for most models, including those with specific imprint sizes. Buyers must note that certain printing services may require a minimum order quantity of 1000 pieces to be cost-effective.

What is the typical delivery lead time for these products?

The standard delivery lead time is 20 days for production and shipping. This timeline applies to orders with standard customization and may vary depending on the specific model and total order volume requested.

Which capacity range is suitable for office storage needs?

The observed capacity range for these units is 200 to 500 milliliters. This volume is sufficient for holding various office supplies like pens and scissors while maintaining a compact footprint on a desk.

How does the minimum order quantity vary across models?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 30 to 100,000 units depending on the supplier and product model. Smaller batches allow for testing, while larger volumes often unlock better per-unit pricing and customization options.

What packaging options are provided for bulk orders?

Packaging options include OPP bags, polybags, and cartons with varying quantities per carton. Buyers should check specific carton sizes and weights, such as 480 pieces per carton, to calculate efficient shipping logistics.